CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Air Freight
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit romper from China.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated October 10, 2007, on behalf of your client Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #G5H401, is a woman’s romper constructed from 100% lyocell knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a hood with a drawstring, shoulder epaulets with snap closures, a full front opening with an eight-button closure, and six belt loops. The romper also has two front elow the waist, and elasticized leg openings. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the romper, Style G5H401, will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The romper, Style G5H401, falls within textile category 237. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division